fbpx
southern cross image

Introduction

Warrior Games 2019 Team Announcement

Warrior Games 2019 Team Announcement

Veteran Sport Australia (VSA) congratulates the 24 competitors who will represent Australia at Warrior Games 2019.

Spirits are high in the Australian corner as competitors make their preparations for the Games, which begin in Tampa (USA) on 21 June. Team members are excited for their first Games experience or a return to the Warrior Games arena.

Having gathered in late April for a preparation camp, team members are now making their final preparations at home.

Australian competitors will be among 300 wounded, injured and ill current and ex-serving defence personnel from six nations including USA, Canada, United Kingdom, Denmark and The Netherlands.

Sports include archery, cycling (road and time trial), golf, indoor rowing, powerlifting, shooting, sitting volleyball, swimming, track, field, wheelchair basketball, wheelchair rugby and wheelchair tennis.

Congratulations to the Australian team members. The VSA community wishes you all the best as you represent our nation and you continue your rehabilitation journey.

Team Australia – Warrior Games 2019

  • Private Peter Arbuckle, Queensland
  • Major Brigid Baker, ACT
  • Sergeant Shane Bramley, Queensland
  • Leading Seaman Vanessa Broughill, South Australia
  • Able Seaman Matthew Brown, Western Australia
  • Private Peter Brown, Queensland
  • Sapper Toby Burgess, Tasmania
  • Corporal Daniel Cochrane, New South Wales
  • Able Seaman Mark Daniels, Western Australia
  • Corporal Trent Forbes, Queensland
  • Captain Brendan Hardman, South Australia
  • Flight Lieutenant Narelle Mason, South Australia
  • Private Seth McKay, Queensland
  • Flight Sergeant Benjamin Morgan, South Australia
  • Corporal Carlo Novak, Tasmania
  • Corporal Caitlin Orchard, Northern Territory
  • Pilot Officer Nathan Parker, New South Wales
  • Private Ryan Roberts, New South Wales
  • Flight Lieutenant Amanda Scott, ACT
  • Private Rye Shawcroft, Victoria
  • Corporal Tony Sten, Queensland
  • Trooper Shannon Stewart, Queensland
  • Lieutenant Kerrie Tessier, South Australia
  • Corporal Robert Webb, Queensland

Photo Credit: Warrior Games 2018 Jayson Tufrey

Share this story